Central Virginia Science Fair

The 38th annual Central Virginia Regional Science Fair was held on March 7 at Central Virginia Community College. There were 69 students entered from high school students representing Amherst County, Appomattox County, Bedford County, Campbell County and the City of Lynchburg Public Schools. The fair is an affiliate of the International Science and Engineering Fair. The Fair's website is:

http://www.futurefocusfoundation.us/…/central-virginia-reg…/

Grand Award: Physical Sciences: Bobby Carlson, Rustburg HS/CVGS: “A Mathematical Analysis of the Transmission of Ebola Hemorrhagic Fever Using Intuitive Graphical Representations and a Stochastic SEIR Epidemiological Model”

Grand Alternate: Physical Sciences: Chris Drumheller, Amherst County HS/CVGS: “An Analysis of Friction of Aluminum on Iron when Lubricated with Oil”

Grand Alternate Award: Biological Sciences: Sarah Phillips, E. C Glass HS/CVGS: “The Toxicological Effects of Silver Nanoparticles (AgNPs) on the Cardiovascular System of Daphnia Magna and Their Offspring”

Bobby Carlson, the grand award winner from Rustburg and CVGS, will represent Central Virginia at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair May 10-15 hosted by Pittsburgh, PA. He will be among 1,600 finalists from all over the world.

Category Winners

Animal Sciences:
3rd place Alanna VanValkenburgh, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Honorable Mention Amanda Naylor, Brookville HS/CVGS

Behavioral & Social Sciences:
1st place Whitley Drinkard, Appomattox County HS/CVGS
2nd place Andrew Creel, Brookville HS/CVGS
3rd place Annie Eick, Rustburg HS/CVGS
Honorable Mention Isabel Caprise, EC Glass HS/CVGS

Chemistry:
1st place Savhanna Long, Brookville HS/CVGS

Computer Science:
1st place Wynn Bailey, Rustburg HS/CVGS
3rd place Zachary Geier, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS

Engineering:
1st place Chris Drumheller, Amherst County HS/CVGS
2nd place Holden Ramsey, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
3rd place Camryn Garrett, Amherst County HS/CVGS

Environmental Science:
1st place Katie Selmer, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
2nd place Eric Taylor, Heritage HS/CVGS
3rd place Daniel Hanson, Amherst County HS/CVGS
Honorable Mention James Lim, Brookville HS/CVGS

Mathematics:
1st place Bobby Carlson, Rustburg HS/CVGS
2nd place Jeannie Minnick, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS

Medicine and Health:
1st Place Sarah Phillips, EC Glass HS/CVGS
3rd place Jandrito Cedillo, Brookville HS/CVGS
Honorable Mention Zack Cavanaugh, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS

Microbiology:
2nd place Mansi Shah, Heritage HS/CVGS
3rd place Meg Ritchie, Amherst County HS/CVGS

Physics and Astronomy:
1st place Michael XU, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
2nd place Becca Cate, EC Glass HS/CVGS
3rd place Cameron Roberts, Brookville HS/CVGS

Plant Sciences:
3rd place Jacob Boone, Amherst County HS/CVGS
Honorable Mention Marron Baker, Brookville HS/CVGS

Special Awards
ASCE Local Engineering Awards
2nd Place Dan Nguyen, Heritage HS/CVGS
3rd Place Katie Selmer, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS

Naval Research Award
Kyle Galindo, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Holden Ramsey, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Savhanna Long, Brookville HS/CVGS

Yale Junior Engineering Award
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration Award
ASM Materials Education Foundation Engineering Award
Savhanna Long, Brookville HS/CVGS [all of the above awards]

APA Award
Whitley Drinkard, Appomattox County HS/CVGS

Intel Computer Science Award
Wynn Bailey, Rustburg HS/CVGS

US Air Force Award
Wynn Bailey, Rustburg HS/CVGS
Cameron Roberts, Brookville HS/CVGS
Kyle Galindo, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Chris Drumheller, Amherst County HS/CVGS

Women Geoscientists Award
Katy McKenzie, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS

Virginia Lakes & Watersheds
Eric Taylor, Heritage HS/CVGS

Stockholm Water Prize Nomination
Katie Selmer, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS

Surgeon General’s Special Science Award
Zack Cavanaugh, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS

Mu Alpha Theta – Mathematics Honorary
Bobby Carlson, Rustburg HS/CVGS

ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award
Miranda Quel, Brookville HS/CVGS l

Virginia Dental Society Awards for Recognizing Science Talent
Grand Award- Katie Selmer, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Recognition:
Savhanna Long, Brookville HS/CVGS
Wynn Bailey, Rustburg HS/CVGS
Whitley Drinkard, Appomattox County HS/CVGS
Sarah Phillips, EC Glass HS/CVGS
Mansi Shah, Heritage HS/CVGS
Michael Xu, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Camryn Garrett, Amherst County HS/CVGS

Virginia State Science Fair Nominees: Date March 27-28th at VMI
Wynn Bailey, Andrew Creel, Bobby Carlson, Savhanna Long, Sarah Phillips, Whitley Drinkard, Katie Selmer, Chris Drumheller, and Michael Xu