Regional Science Fair Results 2017

The 40th annual Central Virginia Regional Science Fair was held on March 4, 2017 at Central Virginia Community College. There were 66 students entered from high school students representing Amherst County, Appomattox County, Bedford County, Campbell County and the City of Lynchburg Public Schools. The fair is an affiliate of the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair. The regional fair's website is: http://www.cvgs.k12.va.us/links/regional-science-fair
 
Grand Award: Physical Sciences
Hannah Steele, Liberty HS/CVGS
“The Development of an Efficient Radiation Shielding Fabric”
 
Grand Alternate: Physical Sciences
Isaac Liu, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
“The Effect of Mixing Intensity on Anaerobic Digestion”
 
Grand Award: Biological Sciences
Joseph Du, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
“The Effect of Tetracycline, Azithromycin, and Hypothermia on Populations of Naegleria lovaniensis
 
Grand Alternate Award: Biological Sciences
Emma Sisk,  Brookville HS/CVGS
  “The Effect of a Vacuum Environment on the Fecundity of Hypsibus dujardini of Tardigrades”
 
The grand award winners will represent Central Virginia at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair May 14-19 hosted by Los Angeles, CA. They will be among 1800 finalists from all over the world.
 
Category Winners
CVGS- Central Virginia Governor’s School for Science and Technology
RVGS- Roanoke Valley Governor’s School
 
Animal Sciences
1st place   Emma Sisk, Brookville HS/CVGS
2nd place  Nicole Cico,  Liberty HS/CVGS
3rd place   Manan Shah, Heritage HS/CVGS
HM           Gloria Arevalo-Escobar, Amherst HS/CVGS       
 
Behavioral & Social Sciences:
1st place    Skylar Wilhoit, Appomattox HS/CVGS
2nd place    Yoomin Hwang, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
3rd place    Kayla Vance, Altavista HS/CVGS
HM             Brennen Powell, Rustburg HS/CVGS
           
Chemistry:
1st place     Joshua Jones, Rustburg HS /CVGS
2nd place    Titouan Duston, E.C Glass HS/ CVGS
3rd place     Trevor Melton, Appomattox HS/CVGS
HM             Melody Nash, Appomattox HS/CVGS
        
Computer Science:
1st place    Youbin Roh, EC Glass HS/CVGS
2nd place    Amber Li, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
 
Earth & Planetary Science
HM           Porter Flynn, Liberty HS/CVGS
 
Engineering:
1st place     Hannah Steele, Liberty HS/CVGS
2nd place    Logan Sheppard, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
3rd place    Benjamin Hagwood, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
HM            Cole Bryan, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
 
Environmental Science:
1st place    Isaac Liu, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
2nd place   William Carrington, EC Glass/CVGS
3rd place    Barrett Marshall, Amherst HS/CVGS
HM           Grace Chun, Heritage HS/CVGS
 
Mathematics
1st place   Jackson Riffee, EC Glass/CVGS
2nd place   William Carlson, Rustburg HS/CVGS
 
Medicine and Health:
1st place    Joseph Du, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS   
2nd place   Tanner Gage, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
3rd place    Rasheed Christian, Heritage HS/CVGS
HM            Victoria Weitzman, Staunton River HS/RVGS
 
Microbiology:
1st place    Faith Quel, Brookville HS/CVGS
2nd place    Alison Palmer, Heritage HS/CVGS
3rd place    Eva Pontius, EC Glass HS/CVGS
HM            Noele Galindo, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
 
Physics and Astronomy:
1st place    Carson Wood, EC Glass HS/CVGS
2nd place    Ian Fleck, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
3rd place    Matthew MacCallum, EC Glass HS/CVGS
 
Plant Sciences:
1st place     Hunter Diminick, EC Glass HS/CVGS
2nd place   Audrey Holzknecht, Rustburg HS /CVGS
 
The following winners were nominated to attend the Virginia State Science Fair to be held  March 24-25 hosted by Virginia Military Institute in Lexington, VA.
 
William Carrington, EC Glass/CVGS
Hunter Diminick, EC Glass/CVGS
Joseph Du, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Joshua Jones, Rustburg HS /CVGS
Isaac Liu, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS 
Faith Quel, Brookville HS/CVGS
Jackson Riffee, EC Glass/CVGS
Youbin Roh, EC Glass/CVGS
Logan Sheppard, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Emma Sisk, Brookville HS/CVGS
Hannah Steele, Liberty HS/CVGS
Skylar Wilhoit, Appomattox HS/CVGS
Carson Wood, EC Glass/CVGS
 
Special Awards
 
ASCE Local Engineering Awards
1st place   Josh Willoughby, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
2nd place  Isaac Liu, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS 
3rd place   Benjamin Hagwood, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS 
 
Naval Research Award- William Carrington, EC Glass/CVGS; Joshua Franklin, Brookville HS/CVGS, Titouan Duston, EC Glass/CVGS
 
NASA Award- Hannah Steele, Liberty HS/CVGS
 
U.S. Metric Association- Carson Wood, EC Glass/CVGS
 
Yale Junior Engineering Award- Hannah Steele, Liberty HS/CVGS
 
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration Award- Porter Flynn, Liberty HS/CVGS
 
ASM Materials Education Foundation Engineering Award- Mary Kate Comerford, Heritage HS/CVGS
 
APA Award- Skylar Wilhoit, Appomattox HS/CVGS
 
National Association of Biology Teacher Awards- Joseph Du, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS; Tanner Gage, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
 
Intel Computer Science Award- Amber Li, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
 
Invitro Biology Award- Faith Quel, Brookville HS/CVGS
 
US Air Force Awards- Erica Eubank, Amherst HS/CVGS; Mary Kate Comerford, Heritage HS/CVGS;
Bryonna Elliott, EC Glass/CVGS; Melody Nash, Appomattox HS/CVGS
 
Stockholm Water Prize Nominations- Josh Willoughby, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS; William Carrington, EC Glass/CVGS; Hunter Diminick, EC Glass/CVGS
 
Mu Alpha Theta – Mathematics Honorary-  Jackson Riffee, EC Glass/CVGS
 
ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives Award- Joshua Franklin, Brookville HS/CVGS and Hunter Diminick, EC Glass/CVGS
 
Ricoh Americas Corporation Environmental Award- Joshua Franklin, Brookville HS/CVGS
 
American Meteorological Society- Porter Flynn, Liberty HS/CVGS; Titouan Duston, EC Glass/CVGS
 
Virginia Dental Society Awards for Recognizing Science Talent
Grand Award- Logan Sheppard, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Recognition Awards
Nicole Cico, Liberty HS/CVGS,
William Carrington, EC Glass/CVGS;
Hannah Steele, Liberty HS/CVGS
William Carlson, Rustburg HS/CVGS
Joseph Du, Jefferson Forest HS/CVGS
Faith Quel, Brookville HS/CVGS