Central VA Regional Science Fair Winners

The 37th annual Central Virginia Regional Science Fair was held on March 8, 2014, at Central Virginia Community College. There were 82 students entered from high schools representing Amherst County, Appomattox County, Bedford County, Campbell County and the City of Lynchburg. The fair is an affiliate of the International Science and Engineering Fair. The Fair's website is http://www.cvgs.k12.va.us/links/regional-science-fair.
The following honors were awarded at the fair: 
Grand Award Winners
Grand Award Biological Sciences:
Mikayla Carlton, CVGS/Rustburg High School
“The Effect of Exogenous Melatonin on the Diurnal Photoactic behavior of Daphinia magna
Grand Award Physical Sciences:
Sam Lee, CVGS/Brookville High School
“An Analysis of the Feasibility of a Superconducting Maglev Launch System Based on the Meissner Effect”
The grand award winners will represent Central Virginia at the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair May 11- 16 hosted by the City of Los Angeles, CA. Our winners will be among 1,600 finalists from all over the world.
Grand Alternate Biological Sciences:
Anna Wingfield, CVGS/Appomattox County High School
“The Effect of Time on the Validity of Piagetian Pre-Operational Stage Theories
Grand Alternate Physical Sciences:
Rachel Nagley, CVGS/Jefferson Forest High School
“The Effect of Texturizing the Surface of Polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) by Various Methods on the Formation of Biofilms in Microfluidic Channels”
Category Winners
Animal Sciences:
1st place           Ravdeep Mathone, Heritage High School/CVGS
2nd place          Mikayla Marraccini, EC Glass High School/CVGS
Behavioral & Social Sciences:
1st place            Anna Wingfield, Appomattox County High School/CVGS
3rd place           Erika Esterline, Brookville High School/CVGS
HM                     Kate Carrington, EC Glass High School/CVGS
Chemistry/Biochemistry:
1st place           Glenn Field, Liberty High School/CVGS
Energy & Transportation:
1st place          Sam Lee, Brookville High School/CVGS
2nd place         James Ogden, Amherst County High School/CVGS
Engineering:
1st place          Rachel Nagley, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
Environmental Science:
1st place         Tyler Williams, Rustburg High School/CVGS
3rd place         Kathryn Grachan, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
HM                   Matt Hazelwood, Altavista High School/CVGS
Mathematical Sciences:
1st place           Haley Roeser, E.C. Glass High School/CVGS
Medicine and Health:
1st place         Mikayla Carlton, Rustburg High School/CVGS
2nd place        Danielle Garrett, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
HM                   Hamza Ilyas, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
HM                   Jennifer Roach, Heritage High School/CVGS
Microbiology:
1st place         Chelsea Cereghino, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
2nd place        Shannon Laughlin, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
3rdplace          Mazin Ahmed, EC Glass High School/CVGS
HM                   Krista Hartmann, EC Glass High School/CVGS
Physics & Astronomy:
1st place          Galen Shen, E.C. Glass High School/CVGS
Plant Sciences:
1st place          Tim Burnette, Liberty High School/CVGS
Special Awards
US Surgeon General’s Special Science Award– Hamza Ilyas, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
Mu Alpha Theta Mathematic Award – Haley Roeser, EC Glass High School/CVGS
Yale Science & Engineering Association Award – Haley Roeser, EC Glass High School/CVGS
ASM Engineering Award – Rachel Nagley, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
Virginia Lakes & Watersheds Association Award – Tyler Williams, Rustburg High School/CVGS
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration Award – Matt Hazelwood, Altavista High School/CVGS
National Association of Biology Teachers – Mikayla Carlton,Rustburg High School/CVGS
Ricoh Environmental Award – Kathryn Grachan, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
National Society of Professional Engineers Innovative Engineering Award – Rachel Nagley, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
ASCE Civil Engineering Awards– Lynchburg Chapter
1st place: Cayman Rexrode, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
2nd place: Glenn Field, Liberty High School/CVGS
VAPE Special Engineering Awards-Lynchburg Chapter
1st place: Sam Lee, Brookville High School/CVGS
3rd place: Cailean Parker, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
Naval Research Awards
1st place: Sam Lee, Brookville High School/CVGS
2nd place: Ravdeep Mathone, Heritage High School/CVGS
APA Award – Behavioral Science
Erika Esterline, Brookville High School/CVGS
Virginia Dental Society Awards for Recognizing Science Talent
Grand Award Winner: Galen Shen, EC Glass High School/CVGS
Award Winners:
Chelsea Cereghino, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
Ravdeep Mathone, Heritage High School/CVGS
Haley Roeser, EC Glass High School/CVGS
Tim Burnette, Liberty High School/CVGS
Matt Hazelwood, Altavista High School/CVGS
Rachel Nagley, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
Galen Shen, EC Glass High School/CVGS
Lisa Lotz, Jefferson Forest High School/CVGS
Meagan Kenney, EC Glass High School/CVGS