Anatomy and Physiology

                                                     2013-14 CVGS Anatomy & Physiology                                                     

Instructor: Shannon Beasley, M.S.,  sbeasley@cvgs.k12.va.us

Course Aims/Goals:
By the end of the first semester each student will be able to understand the major anatomy and physiology of the integumentary, skeletal, muscular, and nervous systems.  Students will also be able to understand the inner workings of a cell, and how they come together to form tissues.  From this transition, students will understand how the anatomy of one cell, in working with other cells of the same type, determine the functionality of the tissue.  Additionally, students will learn the basic terminology and anatomical landmarks that anatomists use when describing the location of a particular region, system, or part of the human body.

Course Objectives:      
The student will be able to:     
1) Understand basic cellular anatomy and physiology processes of all tissues within each individual system of the body.
2) Name all of the major bones of the Skeletal System, all of the major muscles of the muscular system.
3) Explain what the Nervous System consists of, and how it is connected to all other major systems.
4) Describe the anatomy & physiology of the Cardiovascular System including the heart and the major arteries. 
5) Understand the basic structure of the lungs, and the physiology of respiration.  
6) Identify all major anatomical structures of the cardiac, pulmonary, renal, skeletal, and muscular systems on a human cadaver.
7) Identify structures of various types of images in the health care field of radiology, including MRI's, X-Ray's, and CT Scans.
8) Understand the history of exercise in this country, and understand the basis of Functional Movement Systems (FMS)
9) Provide a brief overview of common dermatological diseases, identifying causes, symptoms, and current treatments.
10) Understand the anatomy of the urinary system, including the kidney, the anatomy of the individual nephron unit, and the filtration of the kidney. 
11) Identify the major structures of the reproductive system.
12) Explain early embryology, and the basic devleopment of the human fetus.
13) The process of birth from a health care professionals prospective, including complications that arise during birth.

Grading:

Point Total and Grade Equivalent Chart

89.5-100   A

 

 

 

80-89.4     B

 

 

 

70-79.4     C

 

 

 

60-69.4     D

Earning less than 60 points will result in a failing grade for the course.

First semester grade will be determined as follows:

Grade Breakdown

Description

Percentage

of total

grade

Point Breakdown

Points

Tests (6)

50 minute assessment

48%

6@80

480

Class Assignments (15)

Before Test Study Outlines (6), Guest Lecturer Outlines (7), Group Muscle/Bone Drawing (2)

24%

15@16
 

240

Group Lesson (2)

Presenting according to Presentation Guidelines

4%

2@20

40

Class Participation

Daily Reading Checks
Class Assignment Checks
Homework Assignment Checks

4%

Scale

40=All assignments completed on time

30=A couple of assignments were not completed on time, but student made a reasonable effort to complete them by the following school day

20=A couple assignments were not turned in at all, or turned in very late

10=Little effort was made to complete assignments on time

40

Exam (1)

Comprehensive Semester Final  Based on Tests                              and New Content

20%

1@ 200

200

 

 

 

Total Points:

1000

Fall Semester Lecture Schedule: 

 

Week Of

Monday

Wednesday

Thursday

12-Aug

Orientation to the course/Syllabus Review

Unit1-Chapter 1

Chapter 1

19-Aug

Chapter 1

Chapter 2

Chapter 2

26-Aug

Chapter 3

Chapter 3

Unit 1:TEST Chapters 1-3

2-Sep

NO SCHOOL

Unit 2:Chapter 4

Chapter 4

9-Sep

Chapter 5

Chapter 4

Chapter 4

16-Sep

TEST Chapters 4-5

Chapter 6

Chapter 6

23-Sep

Chapter 7

Chapter 7

Chapter 7

30-Sep

Chapter 7

Chapter 8

Chapter 8

7-Oct

TEST

Chapters 6-8

Chapter 10

Chapter 10

14-Oct

NO SCHOOL

Chapter 10

Chapter 11

21-Oct

Chapter 11

Chapter 11

Chapter 11

28-Oct

TEST Chapters 10-11

Halloween Prep

Introduction to Nervous System Video

4-Nov

12.1-12.3

12.1-12.3 and Handout

Lecture: 12.4-12.7 and Lab: ADAM neuro

11-Nov

Chapter 13

Chapter 13

Chapter 13

18-Nov

TEST Chapters 12-13

Thanksgiving

Thanksgiving

25-Nov

Chapter 13-Reflexes

Chapter 13 Reflexes

Chapter 14

2-Dec

Chapter 14

Chapter 14

Chapter 14

9-Dec

TEST Chapters 14-15,

some 16

Exam Prep

Exam Prep

16-Dec

EXAM

FRIDAY SCHEDULE

FRIDAY SCHEDULE

 

Semester One Lab Schedule

Tuesday

Lab 

13-Aug

-Review and questions about Breakdown of Book

-All students should be able to login to A and P website with password

-Incredible Human Machine Video

-Group Assignments

Diagnostic Test on website, under ‘Are you ready’

homework-‘Getting started’ website, Chapter 3 Anatomical Terminology, 1.4-1.6 reading

20-Aug

Chapter 2- Cell/Protein Video and Activity

27-Aug

Chapter 3-Cell Slides: Chapter 3 Marieb Activity, Transcription and Translation overview for 40 min.

3-Sep

7:30-10:10 am-Dr. Richard Newton, Radiologist

10-Sep

7:30-8:55 am-Students do discovery workshop on various types of skin diseases

9:00-10:10 am-Dr. Grace Newton, Dermatologist, Lecture on Skin

17-Sep

7:30-8:00-Chapter 6-Skeletal Activity
8:00-8:30-Bone unit (chapter’s 6 and 7) pre-test

8:40-10:10 am Clay Shorter, Orthopedic Physician Assistant

24-Sep

Chapter7-Skeletal Activity/Hand/Bone Drawing

1-Oct

Bone unit (chapter’s 6 and 7) post-test

Chapter 8-Time Groups Create Second Lesson

8-Oct

7:30-10:10 am-Eric Campbell, CSCS

Certified Strength and Conditioning Coach

15-Oct

Muscle Drawing in groups of 3 (different groups then presentations)

22-Oct

8:00-10:00 am-Lynchburg College Cadaver Lab

29-Oct

Dogfish shark dissection

5-Nov

NO SCHOOL

Thursday, 7-Nov

LAB: ADAM Neuro and Lecture: 12.4-12.7

12-Nov

“The Mind”-Video

 

19-Nov

8:00-10:00 am-Lynchburg College Cadaver Lab

26-Nov

7:30-10:10 am-Dr. Kristi Robinson, Optometrist

3-Dec

7:30-10:10 am-Dr. Linda Fields, Anesthesiologist

10-Dec

7:30-10:10 am-Dr. Morris McCrary, Neurosurgery

17-Dec

Friday Schedule

 

Semester Two Grading Rubric:

Grade Breakdown

Description

Percentage of total grade

Point Breakdown

Points

Tests (5)

50 minutes

40%

5@80

400

Class Assignments (10)

Guest Lecturer Outlines (3)

(one is not required for the last talk by the OBGYN or the CPR/First Aid visits)
Before Test Outlines (5)
CPR/First Aid Completion (1)

21%

9@20

1@30 (CPR/First Aid Completion)

210

Group Lesson (2)

Presenting according to Presentation Guidelines

4%

2@20

40

Exam (1)

Comprehensive Semester Final  Based on Tests                              and New Content

20%

1@ 200

200

S-Cubed (1)

Senior Science Scenario

15%

1@150

150

 

 

 

Total Points:

1000

Semester Two Lecture Schedule

 

Week Of

Monday

Wednesday

Thursday

6-Jan

Syllabus Review/Chapter 18-Endocrine

Chapter 18-
Endocrine

Chapter 18-
Endocrine

13-Jan

Chapter 18-
Endocrine

Chapter 19-
Cardio

Chapter 19-Cardio
 

20-Jan

NO SCHOOL

Chapter 20-Cardio

Marieb Exercise 20, Anatomy of Heart

Lecture: Chapter19-Cardio,
ADAM-Anatomy of the Heart

27-Jan

Chapter 20-Conductivity of the Heart

Chapter 21-Cardio
 

Chapter 21-Cardio

3-Feb

Dr. Matthew Sackett, Cardiology Lecture (for 2013-2014 )

Chapter 23-Respiratory

Chapter 23-Respiratory
 

10-Feb

Chapter 23-Respiratory
 

Chapter 23-Respiratory
 

Chapter 23-
Respiratory
 

17-Feb

NO SCHOOL-TEACHER WORKDAY

Chapter 23-
Respiratory

Chapter 23-
Respiratory

24-Feb

TEST

Chapter 24-Digestive
 

Chapter 24-Digestive
 

3-Mar

Chapter 24-

Digestive

Chapter 24-
Digestive

Chapter 24-

Digestive

10-Mar

TEST

Chapter 26- Urinary

Chapter 26-

Urinary

17-Mar

Chapter 26-
Urinary

Chapter 26-

Urinary

Chapter 26-
Urinary

24-Mar

Chapter 26 Urinary

9-10:10 am-Prepare for Middle School Day

MIDDLE

SCHOOL

DAY

31-Mar

Chapter 22- Lymphatic
 

 

Chapter 22- Lymphatic

Chapter 28-Reproduction

 

7-Apr

EXAM Review

Dr. Uray-Obgyn

EXAM

 

 

Semester Two Lab Schedule

Tuesday

Lab 

7-Jan

-Diagnostic Test on website, under ‘Are you ready’

-‘Getting started’ website, Chapter 19 Endocrine Terminology,

Endocrine Video

-Endocrine Lecture-suprarenal gland and Hormone Interactions

 

14-Jan

Endocrine TEST 7:30-8:30 am

8:30-10 am-Sheep Heart Lab

21-Jan

NO SCHOOL-Teacher Workday

Thursday,

23-Jan

Lecture: Chapter 19-Cardio

 ADAM-Anatomy of the Heart

28-Jan

7:30-9:00 am Dr. Ruth Maragni, RN MaEd, Phlebotomy Lesson

4-Feb

CARDIO TEST (RESCHEDULE) Sheep Pluck Lab-Intro Respiratory,

11-Feb

7:30-10:10 am-Dr. Michael Milam, Pulmonologist

18-Feb

8:00-10:00 am-Lynchburg College Cadaver Lab (Cardio and Respiratory)

25-Feb

Pre-test digestive system

Digestive system lecture/ADAM/video

4-Mar

7:30-10:10 am-Gastroenterology Lecture-

Tammy Perdue, M.S.N., F.N.P.
Barbara F. Williams, M.S.N., F.N.P.  

11-Mar

Post-test digestive system

Kidney Dissection

18-Mar

7:30-10:10 am

Jamie Garza, EMT-B

CPR/First Aid Training

25-Mar

Anatomy and Physiology TEST-7:30-8:20 am

8:30-10:10 am-Jamie Garza, EMT-B

CPR/First Aid Training

1-Apr

8:00-10:00 am-Lynchburg College Cadaver Lab

8-Apr

A and P EXAM

Wednesday, April 9th

7:30-8:20 am-Dr. Semiha Uray, MD, OBGYN